Privacy and data protection policy

  1. Personal data

    What is personal data?

    Personal data is defined as "any information directly or indirectly identifying a natural person" (CNIL).

    For example, name, registration number, telephone number, date of birth, fingerprints, etc. are considered personal data.

    What are we collecting?

    The company Etiq Création may collect your first and last name, your postal and email address, your navigation data on our site or your order history.

    Who is responsible for processing this data?

    Etiq Création is the only one responsible for the processing of this data.

    ETIQ CREATION SARL, 8 rue de la Plaine Z.I Roubaix Est 59115 Leers.

    VAT identification number: FR 35 433 584 414, RCS Lille number: 433 584 414 000 26.

    Website: www.etiq-creation.com

  2. Why do we collect personal data?

    Etiq Création uses your data for several reasons detailed below.

    Commercial management and customer relations

    When you make a request for a quotation, we necessarily need certain information in order to be able to contact you again and keep you informed of the progress of the commercial operation in progress. Our after-sales service depends on such information in order to provide a quality exchange with customers and to be able to redirect them to the sales team that will take charge of the project.

    Site traffic analysis

    In order to better understand how users use our site and to be able to modify it accordingly, we regularly analyse data from their behaviour. The number of pages viewed, the frequency of visits or the time spent on a page are indicators that we regularly monitor and which are linked to personal data.

    Updating the customer database

    We are constantly improving our customer file thanks to information from requests for quotes or telephone contacts with them in a process of prospecting and direct marketing campaigns (e.g. emailing).

  3. When do we collect your data?

    The collection of your personal data on our site will be done :

    • When creating an account
    • When logging on to your client area
    • When filling out the contact form
    • When subscribing to the newsletter
  4. What happens to your data?

    Conservation

     

    Etiq Création keeps your personal data for a period of 36 months. At the end of this period, we erase them.

    Reminder of processing purposes: emailing, site performance analysis, data collected with the customer account and with the contact request.

    Etiq Création is solely responsible for the processing of personal data and DOES NOT TRANSMIT your personal data to third party companies.

     

  5. What are your rights regarding your personal data?

    As a visitor to our site, you have several rights that should be recalled below. You will also find the terms and conditions for exercising them at the end of the page.

    Right of access

    Any person who can prove his or her identity can consult the information held by Etiq Création concerning him or her.

    If you wish to have access to your personal data, please contact us at the following address, specifying the reason in the subject and attaching a valid ID: contact@etiq-creation.com.

    Right of rectification

    Any natural person establishing his or her identity may require the controller to rectify, complete, update, block or erase personal data concerning him or her which are inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, out of date or whose collection, use, communication or storage is prohibited.

    Right of opposition

    The right of opposition entitles any person to object, for a legitimate reason, to his or her inclusion in a file. Moreover, he may object, without justification, to the use of his data for canvassing purposes, in particular commercial canvassing.

    Right to set guidelines on the fate of my personal data after my death

    Anyone can decide what will happen to his or her personal data after his or her death by sending clear and reasoned instructions. In the absence of instructions to the contrary, the heirs of the person in question may, after his or her death, exercise the rights to the deceased's personal data.

    Right to Limitation of Treatment

    In the event that you wish to rectify your personal data or oppose their processing, you can ask Etiq Création to freeze the use of these data. This means that after your request, we will no longer use your data during the examination of your request.

    Right to portability

    You may request to have some of your personal data recovered or transferred to a third party organization in a clear, machine-readable format. The data concerned are only those processed on the legal basis of the execution of a contract or consent.

    Right of deletion

    Any person may request the deletion of personal data concerning him or her. Etiq Création undertakes to respect this request as soon as possible if :

    • the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed
    • the applicant withdraws the consent on which the processing of his or her personal data is based or objects to the processing of his or her personal data
    • the personal data in question have been processed unlawfully

     

    To assert your rights, send an e-mail to the following address: contact@etiq-creation, clearly specifying the subject of your request and proving your identity.